Sabine Folie

Art Historian, Curator, Writer
2020
›Hommage à VALIE EXPORT‹, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz

2019
›VALIE EXPORT. Research-Archive-Œuvre‹, VOX Centre de l’image contemporaine, Montréal

2018
›Ernst Caramelle. A Résumé. A Retrospective‹, mumok, Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna

›VALIE EXPORT. Research-Archive-Œuvre‹, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin

›VALIE EXPORT. FAMA ET INFAMIA. The Infamy of the Nameless‹, Schloss Ambras Innsbruck (KHM Wien)


2017
›VALIE EXPORT. The Archive as a Place of Artistic Research‹, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz

›Type, please. Curated_by 2017. image/reads/text. Language in Contemporary Art, Galerie Raum mit Licht‹
Salome Schmuki, Isabella Kohlhuber, Dominik Steiger, Melanie Ender, Irma Blank, Doris Piwonka

›Paraphrase Documenta‹, University of Art and Design, Linz


2016
›Willem Oorebeek. Le Secrets de la Mémoire‹, Magazin 4, Bregenz

›Elective Affinities‹ (with G. Rothemann), Blickle Space, Vienna
Joseph Beuys, Marc Dion, Charles and Ray Eames, Ulrike Grossarth, Nanne Meyer, Gabriele Rothemann, Fritz Schwegler, Dieter Schwerdtle, Ingeborg Strobl, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, various objects.


›Search Form‹ (with goldenpixelcoop), Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna
Cana Bilir-Meier und belit sağ, Karin Fisslthaler, Jannik Franzen, Elisabeth Kihlström, Nathalie Koger, Jennifer Mattes, Lydia Nsiah, Christiana Perschon, Marlies Pöschl, Hanna Schimek


›Kay Walkowiak. Supreme Forms‹, Haus Wittgenstein, Vienna


2015
›Ree Morton. Be a place, Place an Image, Imagine a Poem‹, Museo Nacional. Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid (Co-curator Ilse Lafer)

›Abstraction Rhapsody‹, Anna-Sophie Berger, Kay Walkowiak
›Double Faced Imagery – A Fugue‹, Evelyn Plaschg, Nicole Prutsch, Liddy Scheffknecht, Willem Oorebeek, Hui Ye
›Narratology – La Folia‹, Heinrich Dunst, Peter Fritzenwallner, Stephanie Kaiser
›Reports from Species of Spaces‹, Melanie Ender, Robert Oberzaucher, Vika Propokaviciute, Florian Sorgo

A series of four exhibitions curated for wellwellwell, an artist-run space in Vienna.


2014
›Ulrike Grossarth. Where I made of matter, I would color‹ (Retrospective), Generali Foundation, Vienna

2012
›Morgan Fisher. The Frame and Beyond‹ (Retrospective), Generali Foundation, Vienna
Co-Production with Museum Abteiberg Mönchengladbach. Catalogue and Writings, 2 volumes


2011/12
›Animism. Modernity through the Looking Glass‹ (with Anselm Franke) , Generali Foundation, Vienna; Co-produced with Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin; Extracity, Antwerpen, Kunsthalle Bern e.o.
Agency, Marcel Broodthaers, Adam Curtis, Didier Demorcy, Walt Disney, Jimmie Durham, Eric Duvivier / Henri Michaux, Thomas Alva Edison, León Ferrari, Walon Green, Victor Grippo, Candida Höfer, Luis Jacob, Ken Jacobs, Joachim Koester, Yayoi Kusama, Len Lye, Chris Marker / Alain Resnais, Daria Martin, Angela Melitopoulos & Maurizio Lazzarato, Ana Mendieta, Vincent Monnikendam, Jean Painlevé, Hans Richter, Roee Rosen and Natascha Sadr Haghighian


2011
›unExhibit‹ (with I. Lafer), Generali Foundation, Vienna
Maria Eichhorn, Richard Hamilton, Ann Veronica Janssens, Willem Oorebeek, Karthik Pandian and Mathias Poledna, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Heimo Zobernig


2010
›Danica Dakic. Role-Taking, Role-Making‹ (Retrospective), Generali Foundation, Vienna
Co-produced with Kunsthalle Düsseldorf and Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb


›Ana Torfs. Album Tracks B‹ (Retrospective), Generali Foundation, Vienna
Co-produced with K21, Düsseldorf


2008/09
›Ree Morton. The Deities Must be Made to Laugh. Works 1971–1977‹ (Retrospective), Generali Foundation, Vienna

2009
›Modernism as a Ruin. An Archaeology of the Present‹, Generali Foundation, Vienna
Yona Friedman, Giuseppe Gabellone, Cyprien Gaillard, Isa Genzken, Dan Graham, Gordon Matta-Clark, Florian Pumhösl, Jeroen de Rijke / Willem de Rooij, Robert Smithson, Rob Voerman, Stephen Willats


2008
›UN COUP DE DÈS. Writing Turned Image. An Alphabet of Pensive Language‹, Generali Foundation, Vienna
Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Marcel Broodthaers, Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Rodney Graham, Ulrike Grossarth, Jaroslaw Kozlowski, David Lamelas, Ewa Partum, Gerhard Rühm, Klaus Scherübel, Dominik Steiger, Ana Torfs, Peter Tscherkassky, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Ian Wallace


2007
›Elastic Taboos Within the Corean World of Contemporary‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (Curator for Kunsthalle Wien, curated by Kim Seung-Duk, Frank Gautherot)
Bahc Yiso, Baik Hyunjhin, Bubblyfish (Kim Haeyoung), YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES, Choi Jeong-hwa, min hwa, Choi Chul-hwan, Gimhongsok, Steven Gontarski, Jung Yeondoo, Kim Han-yong, Sunny Kim, Lee Kang–so, Lee Noori, Lee Sang-Hoon, Lee Seulgi, Lee Ufan, Oh Hein-kuhn, Bong Joon-ho

›Paul Albert Leitner. Portraits of Artists and Other People, Self-Portraits and Nature‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna


2006
›Christoph Hinterhuber. Social Plasma‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

›“Seek the Extremes…” Dorothy Iannone/Lee Lozano‹ (Retrospectives), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna


2005
›William Pope.L. Trophy Room‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

›The Theater of Life: Performances and actions in the places of organization‹ (curated by Sabine Folie, Jens Hoffmann, Carlos Jiménez, Jessica Morgan, Hanna Wróblewska, June Yap, coordinated by Fabio Cavalucci, Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea, Trento)

›Yang Fudong‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna; Takeover by Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

›Michael Lin‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna


2004
›The Impossible Theater. Performativity in the works of Pawel Althamer, Tadeusz Kantor, Katarzyna Kozyra, Robert Kusmirowski, and Artur Zmijewski‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
Coproduction with Zacheta Gallery, Warschau; Take over by Barbican Center, London

›Eva Hesse. Transformations. The Sojourn in Germany 1964/65‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (two publications: catalogue and first edition, transcription and comments of the datebooks); further venues: Galerie Hauser & Wirth Zürich London and Kukje Gallery, Seoul

›Erik Steinbrecher. Politics and Porno‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

›Sculpture. Precarious Realism between Melancholy and the Comic‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
Lynda Benglis, Alighiero Boetti, Thomas Demand, Tom Claassen, Keith Edmier, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli/ David Weiss, Giuseppe Gabellone, Isa Genzken, Matt King, Martin Kippenberger, Takehito Koganezawa, Tetsumi Kudo, Sarah Lucas, Mark Manders, David Moises, Richard Prince, Jason Reppert, Medardo Rosso, Thomas Schütte, Peter Senoner, Erik Steinbrecher, Yoshihiro Suda, Rebecca Warren, Franz West, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm


2003
›Marcel Broodthaers. Politique Poetique.‹ A Retrospective (with Gabriele Mackert) Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

2002
›Yayoi Kusama‹ (with Franck Gautherot, Kim Seung-duk, Xavier Donroux, Pascal Pique, Eric Troncy) Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna; Cooperation with Le Consortium, Dijon; Maison de le culture du Japon, Paris; Kunsthallen Brandts Klaedefabrik, Odense; Les Abattoirs, Toulouse; Artsonje Center, Seoul; Artsonje Museum, Kyongju

›Tableaux Vivants. Living Pictures and Attitudes in Photography, Film and Video‹ (with Michael Glasmeier), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
Eleanor Antin, Gertrud Arndt, Christian Boltanski, Claude Cahun, Julia Margaret Cameron, Mat Collishaw, Marcel Duchamp, Valie Export, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Jonathan Horowitz, Tom Hunter, Pierre Klossowski, René Magritte, Man Ray, Piero Manzoni, Bruce McLean, Aernout Mik, Jonathan Monk, Yasumasa Morimura, Orlan, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Pathé Brothers, Pierre et Gilles, Liza May Post, Arnulf Rainer, Jeroen de Rijke / Willem de Rooij, Ulrike Rosenbach, Christiane Seiffert, Cindy Sherman, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Karl Valentin, Hannah Wilke, D.W. Wynfield, Madame Yevonde

›“Dear Painter, paint for me...” Radical Realism after Picabia‹ (with Alison Gingeras, Blazenka Perica) Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna; Co-production with Centre Pompidou, Paris; Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt
Kai Althoff, Carole Benzaken, Glenn Brown, Bernard Buffet, Brian Calvin, John Currin, Peter Doig, Alex Katz, Kurt Kauper, Martin Kippenberger, Bruno Perramant, Elizabeth Peyton, Francis Picabia, Katrin Plavcak, Sigmar Polke, Neo Rauch, Luc Tuymans, Sophie von Hellermann

›Comédie‹ (Samuel Beckett), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna


2001
›A Baroque Theater. Moments of Worldtheater in Contemporary Art.‹ (with M. Glasmeier), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
Dinos and Jake Chapman, Wim Delvoye, Ulrike Grossarth, Yvonne Rainer, Sam Taylor-Wood, Paul Thek


2000
›Samuel Beckett/Bruce Nauman‹ (editor of cat. with M. Glasmeier) and coord. Curator Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

›Norden. Contemporary Art from Northern Europe‹ (with B. Kölle), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Elisabet Apelmo, Knut Åsdam, Miriam Bäckström, Margrét H. Blöndal, Elina Brotherus, Henning Christiansen, A K Dolven, Marie-Louise Ekman, Öyvind Fahlström, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Hulda Hákon, Jussi Kivi, Arthur Köpcke, Joachim Koester, Peter Land, Maria Lindberg, Ann Lislegaard, Esko Männikkö, Kari Mjåtveit, Bjørn Nørgaard, OLO, Seppo & Markus Renvall, Dieter Roth, Egill Sæbjörnsson, Superflex, Jan Svenungsson, Marianna Uutinen, Elin Wikström; Videoprogramme: Elisabet Apelmo, Knut Åsdam, Björk, Elina Brotherus, Maria Finn / Katya Sander, Hildur Jonsdóttir, Peter Land, Cecilia Lundqvist, Søren Martinsen, Fanni Niemi-Junkola, Sofie Persvik, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Seppo Renvall, Katya Sander, Egill Sæbjörnsson, Ósk Vilhjálmsdóttir

›Robert Smithson. Films, Texts, Drawings‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
(Support for the idea of a first translation of the writings into German; show curated by Kai Vöckler and Eva Schmid, coordinated by S. Folie)

›Andy Warhol. A Factory‹ (retrospective. Project coordination of the Guggenheim show for Vienna), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna


1999
›Rodney Graham. Cinema Music Video‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

›Inge Morath. Life as a Photographer.‹ (Retrospective) Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna; Take over by Municipal Museum, Graz


1998
›Pipilotti Rist. Remake of the Weekend‹ (with G. Matt) Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna; Cooperation with Kunsthalle Zürich, Nationalgalerie am Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin

›Komar & Melamid. Beautiful and Ugly‹ (with G. Matt), Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

›Louise Bourgeois/Jenny Holzer /Helmut Lang‹, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna


1997
›Atlas Mapping. Artists as Cartographers. Cartography as Art‹ (with P. Bianchi), Centrum für Gegenwartskunst, Linz/ Kunsthaus Bregenz
Franz Ackermann, Marcel Broodthaers, Ingo Günther, Moshekwa Langa, Carsten & Olaf Nicolai, Georg Nussbaumer, Valeska Peschke, Eva Wohlgemuth, Yukinori Yanagi


1996
›Cartographia‹, ArGe Kunst, Bolzano; Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Bregenz
Alessandro Gatti, Siegrun Appelt, CALC, Erwin Lantschner

›Frauenräume‹, Textilfabrik, Hard, Vorarlberg
Monika Helfer, Gabriele Maria Marth, Helga Hofbauer, Sabine Marte, Romana Hagyo, Franziska Schultz


1994/95
›Valie Export. Bozen. Bregenz. 2 Exhibitions‹ (with W. Fetz, M. Piffer), Magazin 4, Bregenz; ArGe Kunst Galerie Museum, Bolzano